Crispy Cookout onion rings on a plate with a cup of dipping sauce and fries

Cookout Onion Rings 2026 with Price, Calories and Tray Size

By Tom Sietsema · Prices and calories checked October 2026 · Not affiliated with Cook Out

Cookout Onion Rings cost about $1.99 to $2.99 for a full order with 256 calories, and Cook Out Sauce comes on request. As a tray side you get a smaller order with 128 calories, which makes onion rings the lightest fried side on the Cookout menu.

  • $1.99 to $2.99Price
  • 256Calories
  • 128 CalTray side
  • On requestSauce

When people talk about Cookout, they usually mention the trays, burgers or those famous milkshakes. But ask anyone who has tried Cookout onion rings and you’ll hear a different story. These golden, crispy rings have their own group of fans, and for good reason. They’re simple, tasty and easy on your wallet.

Here, we cover everything about onion rings at Cookout, from price and official nutrition facts to how many you get on a tray and the best ways to enjoy them.

Quick answer: Cookout Onion Rings cost about $1.99 to $2.99. A full order (4.9 oz) has 256 calories, and the tray side (2.4 oz) has 128 calories, according to Cook Out’s nutrition guide. Cook Out’s menu board says Cook Out Sauce comes with them on request. They contain wheat, so they are not gluten-free.

Cookout Onion Rings Price and Calories

How You OrderServingPriceCalories
Full order4.9 oz$1.99 to $2.99256
Tray side2.4 ozIncluded in the tray128
Double side on a trayAbout 4.8 ozIncluded when you double upAbout 256

Prices match our full Cookout menu (October 2026). Serving sizes and calories are from Cook Out’s nutrition guide. The menu board rounds them to 260 and 130.

A tray side is about half a full order. If you love onion rings, choose them for both of your tray sides and you get about a full order’s worth.

What Makes Cookout Onion Rings Stand Out?

Onion rings may seem simple, but not all of them taste the same. Cookout’s version has a crisp coating and a soft, mild onion inside, and it’s the kind of balance that keeps people ordering them again and again.

Thick and crispy Cookout onion rings next to fries and hushpuppies on a tray

They also stand out on the numbers. Cook Out’s nutrition guide lists just 2 g of fat in a full order and 1 g in a tray side, the lowest of any fried side on the menu. Most of their calories come from carbs (56 g in a full order).

Photo for illustration.

Cookout Onion Rings Nutrition Facts

Onion rings at Cookout are a crunchy, satisfying treat. If you’re counting what you eat, here are the official numbers for both sizes.

256Calories (full)
56 gCarbs
2 gFat
6 gProtein

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

SizeServingCaloriesFatSat. FatSodiumCarbsFiberSugarProtein
Full order4.9 oz2562 g0 g656 mg56 g3 g6 g6 g
Tray side2.4 oz1281 g0 g328 mg28 g2 g3 g3 g

From Cook Out’s official nutrition guide. Trans fat and cholesterol are 0. See every item on our Cookout Nutrition page.

Some sites list Cookout onion rings with about 14 g of fat and 30 g of carbs. Those numbers are not from Cook Out. Its nutrition guide lists 2 g of fat and 56 g of carbs for a full order.

Onion Rings vs Other Cookout Sides

As a tray side, onion rings have the fewest calories of any fried side at Cook Out, less than half of the fries.

Chart of Cook Out sides calories comparing full orders and tray sides for fries, hushpuppies, cheese bites, onion rings, nuggets and corn dogs

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

SidePriceFull Order CalTray Side CalSodium (full)Protein (full)
Regular Fries$2.69 to $2.99347347687 mg4 g
Large Fries$3.19 to $3.69694Not a tray side1,374 mg7 g
Onion Rings$1.99 to $2.99256128656 mg6 g
Hushpuppies$0.99 to $1.996003001,440 mg3 g
White Cheddar Cheese Bites$3.99380190Not listedNot listed
Chicken Nuggets (5 pc)$0.99 to $2.39240144540 mg16 g
Corn Dog$0.99 to $2.19220220440 mg5 g

Prices match our full menu. Calories, sodium and protein are from Cook Out’s nutrition guide.

What Is in Cook Out Onion Rings?

Cook Out doesn’t publish its onion ring recipe. Here is what we know, and the photo below shows what a typical batter looks like.

PartWhat We Know
OnionSliced onion rings, soft and mild inside
CoatingA crispy batter, so they contain wheat
CookingFried until golden
SauceCook Out Sauce on request, per the menu board
Full recipeNot published by Cook Out
Onions and batter ingredients for making onion rings

Photo for illustration only. It is not Cook Out’s recipe.

Are Cookout Onion Rings Gluten-Free or Vegan?

They are not gluten-free. The batter contains wheat, and they are fried in shared equipment. See our Cookout Allergen Menu.

They are likely vegan, because the guide lists 0 mg of cholesterol, which suggests no egg or dairy in the batter. Cook Out doesn’t publish the batter ingredients or frying oil, though, so ask your store if you avoid all animal products. See our Cookout Vegan Options.

Different Ways to Enjoy Them

The onion rings at Cookout are not only tasty but also versatile.

As a Tray Side

A Cookout Tray comes with 1 main, 2 sides and a drink: about $7.99 for the regular tray and $6.99 for the Jr. Tray. You can also double up on one side. Onion rings make any tray feel complete, and at 128 calories they are the lightest fried side you can pick.

On Their Own

Sometimes you don’t want a full meal, and that’s when onion rings shine. A full order is a quick, satisfying snack for about $2 to $3.

Burger Add-On

Want to level up your burger? Tuck a couple of onion rings inside for an extra crunch. See our Cookout Burgers guide.

With Cook Out Sauce

Cook Out’s menu board lists Cook Out Sauce with the onion rings on request, so ask for it when you order. Ranch, BBQ and honey mustard are other popular dips.

Cooking Tips for Home

Cookout doesn’t share its exact recipe, but you can make something similar at home. Slice the onions, coat them in flour and batter, and fry them in hot oil until they turn golden. Make sure the oil is hot enough so the rings get crispy, not greasy.

Leftovers? Skip the microwave. Use an oven or air fryer to bring back the crunch.

What Customers Say

Many fans say Cookout’s onion rings have the right crunch without feeling too greasy, and the price is fair for the portion. Others like mixing fries and onion rings in the same tray. Reviews do vary by store, so a fresh batch makes a big difference.

Fun Facts About Onion Rings

  • National Onion Rings Day is celebrated every June 22, according to National Day Calendar.
  • At Cook Out, a tray side of onion rings has fewer calories than a tray side of fries, hushpuppies or cheese bites.
  • Cook Out’s guide lists more protein in a full order of onion rings (6 g) than in a regular fries order (4 g).

Every Cookout Side

Cookout regular fries

Cookout Fries

Regular, large, Cajun, cheese, chili cheese and jalapeño cheese fries.

$2.69 to $2.99347 Cal
Cookout onion rings

Onion Rings

Battered onion rings, with Cook Out Sauce on request.

$1.99 to $2.99256 Cal
Cookout hushpuppies

Hushpuppies

Homemade style hushpuppies, a 2026 USA Today 10Best runner-up.

$0.99 to $1.99600 Cal
Cookout white cheddar cheese bites

Cheese Bites

Breaded white cheddar bites with a melty center.

$3.99380 Cal

Build a Tray

Pick a main, 2 sides and a drink for about $7.99, or a Jr. Tray for about $6.99.

See the Tray MenuAll Cookout Sides

Cook Out doesn’t have its own app or online ordering. Order in store or at the drive-thru, or see our Cookout Delivery guide for the few stores listed on delivery apps.

FactDetail
Head Office15 Laura Lane, Suite 300, Thomasville, NC 27360, USA
Phone Number1-866-547-0011
Instagraminstagram.com/cookout
Facebookfacebook.com/cookout
Twitterx.com/CookOut
About Cook Outcookout.com/company
Official Websitecookout.com
Full Menu With PricesCookout menu with prices
LocationsCookout locations
EmploymentCookout careers

Frequently Asked Questions

About $1.99 to $2.99 for a full order, depending on the store.

256 calories in a full order and 128 in a tray side, according to Cook Out’s nutrition guide.

56 g in a full order and 28 g in a tray side.

Yes. Onion rings are one of the side choices for both the regular Cookout Tray and the Jr. Tray. The tray side is 2.4 oz with 128 calories.

Cook Out’s menu board lists Cook Out Sauce with the onion rings on request. You can also ask for ranch, BBQ or honey mustard.

Yes, they are generally considered tasty, crunchy and good value, though quality can vary by location.

Likely yes. The guide lists 0 mg of cholesterol, which suggests no egg or dairy, but Cook Out doesn’t publish the batter ingredients. Ask your store to be sure.

Probably, based on the 0 mg of cholesterol in Cook Out’s guide, but the full ingredients are not published.

No. The batter contains wheat and they are fried in shared equipment.

Onion rings. A tray side of onion rings has 128 calories, while a tray side of fries has 347.

Conclusion

Onion rings at Cookout are crispy, flavorful and easy on the budget, and they are the lightest fried side on the menu. Add them to your tray, tuck them in a burger or enjoy them on their own with a cup of Cook Out Sauce.

Plan your tray on our Cookout Tray Menu, or see the full Cookout menu before you go.

Similar Posts

  • Cookout Walking Taco

    Cookout Walking Taco with Price, Calories and Where to Get It By Tom Sietsema ·…

  • Cookout Cajun Chicken

    Cookout Cajun Chicken with Price, Calories and Toppings By Tom Sietsema · Prices and calories…

  • Cookout Cheese Bites

    Cookout Cheese Bites with Price, Calories and Tray Size By Tom Sietsema · Prices and…

  • Cookout Chicken Strips

    Cookout Chicken Strips with Prices, Calories and Sauces By Tom Sietsema · Prices and calories…

  • Cookout Chicken Wrap

    Cookout Chicken Wrap with Prices, Calories and Every Flavor By Tom Sietsema · Prices and…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *