Three thick milkshakes from the Cook Out menu in foam cups with red spoons

Cookout Milkshake Menu 2026 with 40+ Flavors, Prices and Calories

By Tom Sietsema · Prices checked October 2026 · Not affiliated with Cook Out

A Cookout milkshake costs $2.79 to $3.99 and comes in one size of about 31 to 35 oz. There are more than 40 flavors, from 538 to 925 calories each.

  • 40+Milkshake flavors
  • $2.79Shakes from
  • 538 to 925Calories
  • 4Seasonal flavors

Discovering the right dessert can be a daunting task, but thanks to Cookout Milkshakes, this burden is taken off your shoulders! With more than forty rich flavors, including the standard vanilla and banana flavors, and combinations such as banana-pineapple and chocolate nuts, you can never run out of choices. Each shake is turned into a smooth, creamy drink dollop that leaves one going ‘Ahh!’

For a real treat, try a Cherry Cheesecake or Reese’s Cup milkshake. Summer tastes like fresh watermelon, and winter tastes like eggnog; it’s always a new lease of life every time you sip. The Cookout’s milkshakes will definitely tickle your sweet tooth and make you yearn for more! Let’s find some of them here.

Cookout Milkshake Menu with Prices

A list of cookout shake menus is given here, along with prices and calories.

Every Cookout milkshake costs $2.79 to $3.99, depending on the store, and every flavor costs the same. Shakes come in one size, about 31 to 35 oz, and have 538 to 925 calories. You can also swap the drink in a Cookout Tray for a milkshake.

Four thick milkshakes from the Cook Out menu in foam cups: chocolate, strawberry, banana pudding and Oreo
  • Cook Out Banana Berry milkshake

    Banana Berry

    $ 2.79–3.99 671 Cal 33.6 oz
  • Cook Out Banana Pineapple milkshake

    Banana Pineapple

    $ 2.79–3.99 566 Cal 32 oz
  • Cook Out Banana Pudding milkshake

    Banana Pudding

    $ 2.79–3.99 781 Cal 34.7 oz
  • Cook Out Blueberry milkshake

    Blueberry

    $ 2.79–3.99 617 Cal 32.9 oz
  • Cook Out Cappuccino milkshake

    Cappuccino

    $ 2.79–3.99 555 Cal 31.9 oz
  • Cook Out Caramel milkshake

    Caramel

    $ 2.79–3.99 560 Cal 33.5 oz
  • Cook Out Cheesecake milkshake

    Cheesecake

    $ 2.79–3.99 Cal not published One size

    Choose Blueberry, Caramel, Cherry, Choc Chip or Strawberry

  • Cook Out Chocolate Cherry milkshake

    Chocolate Cherry

    $ 2.79–3.99 665 Cal 32.3 oz
  • Cook Out Choc Chip Cherry milkshake

    Choc Chip Cherry

    $ 2.79–3.99 Cal not published One size
  • Cook Out Chocolate Chip Mint milkshake

    Chocolate Chip Mint

    $ 2.79–3.99 834 Cal 35 oz
  • Cook Out Chocolate Malt milkshake

    Chocolate Malt

    $ 2.79–3.99 671 Cal 34.7 oz
  • Cook Out Strawberry milkshake

    Strawberry

    $ 2.79–3.99 610 Cal 32.8 oz
  • Cook Out Double Chocolate milkshake

    Double Chocolate

    $ 2.79–3.99 651 Cal 33.6 oz
  • Cook Out Fresh Banana milkshake

    Fresh Banana

    $ 2.79–3.99 538 Cal 30.9 oz
  • Cook Out Fresh Eggnog milkshake

    Fresh Eggnog (December)

    $ 2.79–3.99 Cal not published December, while supplies last
  • Cook Out Pumpkin Pie milkshake

    Pumpkin Pie (Fall)

    $ 2.79–3.99 Cal not published Fall, around October
  • Cook Out Heath Toffee milkshake

    Heath® Toffee

    $ 2.79–3.99 701 Cal 32.1 oz
  • Cook Out M&M milkshake

    M&M®

    $ 2.79–3.99 755 Cal 32.6 oz
  • Cook Out Orange Push-up milkshake

    Orange Push-up

    $ 2.79–3.99 638 Cal 34 oz
  • Cook Out Oreo Mint milkshake

    Oreo® Mint

    $ 2.79–3.99 853 Cal 33 oz
  • Cook Out Peach Cobbler milkshake

    Peach Cobbler

    $ 2.79–3.99 790 Cal 34.5 oz
  • Cook Out Peach milkshake

    Peach

    $ 2.79–3.99 547 Cal 32.7 oz
  • Cook Out Peanut Butter Fudge milkshake

    Peanut Butter Fudge

    $ 2.79–3.99 765 Cal 33.2 oz
  • Cook Out Peppermint milkshake

    Peppermint Chip (December)

    $ 2.79–3.99 Cal not published December, limited time
  • Cook Out Pineapple milkshake

    Pineapple

    $ 2.79–3.99 575 Cal 33 oz
  • Cook Out Red Cherry milkshake

    Red Cherry

    $ 2.79–3.99 600 Cal 32.3 oz
  • Cook Out Reese’s Cup milkshake

    Reese’s® Cup

    $ 2.79–3.99 894 Cal 33.4 oz
  • Cook Out Snickers milkshake

    Snickers®

    $ 2.79–3.99 720 Cal 32.4 oz
  • Cook Out Vanilla milkshake

    Vanilla

    $ 2.79–3.99 555 Cal 32.9 oz
  • Cook Out Walnut milkshake

    Walnut

    $ 2.79–3.99 853 Cal 33.1 oz
  • Cook Out Fresh Watermelon milkshake

    Fresh Watermelon (Summer)

    $ 2.79–3.99 645 Cal 35 oz July to August
  • Cook Out Banana Fudge milkshake

    Banana Fudge

    $ 2.79–3.99 772 Cal 33.5 oz
  • Cook Out Banana Nut milkshake

    Banana Nut

    $ 2.79–3.99 704 Cal 32.1 oz
  • Cook Out Chocolate Nut milkshake

    Chocolate Nut

    $ 2.79–3.99 752 Cal 33.4 oz
  • Cook Out Fresh Peanut Butter milkshake

    Fresh Peanut Butter

    $ 2.79–3.99 847 Cal 32.8 oz
  • Cook Out Hershey’s Chocolate milkshake

    Hershey’s® Chocolate

    $ 2.79–3.99 620 Cal 32.9 oz
  • Cook Out Mocha milkshake

    Mocha

    $ 2.79–3.99 620 Cal 35.3 oz
  • Cook Out Oreo milkshake

    Oreo®

    $ 2.79–3.99 802 Cal 33 oz
  • Cook Out Peanut Butter Banana milkshake

    Peanut Butter Banana

    $ 2.79–3.99 864 Cal 32.8 oz
  • Cook Out Caramel Fudge milkshake

    Caramel Fudge

    $ 2.79–3.99 677 Cal 32.8 oz
  • Cook Out Butterfinger milkshake

    Butterfinger

    $ 2.79–3.99 Cal not published One size
  • Cook Out Cherry Cheesecake milkshake

    Cherry Cheesecake

    $ 2.79–3.99 925 Cal 34 oz
  • Cook Out Fudge milkshake

    Fudge

    $ 2.79–3.99 754 Cal 33.5 oz

Older and Hard-to-Find Flavors

These flavors are listed in Cook Out’s official nutrition guide but not on its current menu boards, so ask your store before you order.

  • Cook Out Mint milkshake

    Mint

    $ 2.79–3.99 605 Cal 33.5 oz Ask your store
  • Cook Out Chocolate Chip milkshake

    Chocolate Chip

    $ 2.79–3.99 783 Cal 34.5 oz Ask your store
  • Cook Out Cherry Cobbler milkshake

    Cherry Cobbler

    $ 2.79–3.99 842 Cal 34.2 oz Ask your store
  • Cook Out Hi-C Punch milkshake

    Hi-C Punch®

    $ 2.79–3.99 598 Cal 31.9 oz Ask your store
  • Cook Out Malted Milk milkshake

    Malted Milk

    $ 2.79–3.99 606 Cal 33.4 oz Ask your store
  • Cook Out Nilla Wafers milkshake

    Nilla® Wafers

    $ 2.79–3.99 763 Cal 32.7 oz Ask your store
  • Cook Out Philadelphia Cheesecake milkshake

    Philadelphia® Cheesecake

    $ 2.79–3.99 845 Cal 32.6 oz Ask your store

Prices are from the online order page for Cook Out’s Orangeburg, SC store (run on DoorDash) (October 2026) and the Raleigh, NC menu board (October 2026). Calories and cup sizes are from Cook Out’s official nutrition guide. A few flavors are not in the guide, so their calories are not published. Prices vary by location.

Check out the full Cookout menuto explore more delicious options!

Best Cookout Milkshake Flavors

Some of the flavors of milkshakes at cookouts have become very popular among many people. Here are some top milkshakes that always attract customers.

  1. Vanilla555 CalThe classic base flavor, sweet and simple. See the ice cream page for more.
  2. Hershey’s Chocolate620 CalThe pick for chocolate lovers.
  3. Strawberry610 CalSweet, fruity and popular with everyone.
  4. Fresh Banana538 CalSoft and rich, and the lowest calorie shake on the menu.
  5. Peach547 CalSweet and juicy, a good choice in hot weather.
  6. Oreo802 CalA fan favorite with crushed Oreo cookies.
  7. Reese’s Cup894 CalFor peanut butter and chocolate lovers.
  8. Snickers720 CalChocolate, caramel and nuts in one shake.
  9. Chocolate Chip Mint834 CalFresh mint with chocolate chips.
  10. Peanut Butter Fudge765 CalPeanut butter and fudge together.

Lowest and Highest Calorie Cookout Milkshakes

Lowest calorie shakesCaloriesHighest calorie shakesCalories
Fresh Banana538Cherry Cheesecake925
Peach547Reese’s® Cup894
Cappuccino555Peanut Butter Banana864
Vanilla555Walnut853
Caramel560Oreo® Mint853

Can You Mix Cookout Milkshake Flavors?

Many shakes on the Cookout menu are already two flavors blended together. Banana Fudge, Oreo Mint, Peanut Butter Banana, Chocolate Cherry and Banana Pineapple are all on the board. The Cheesecake shake also comes with a choice of Blueberry, Caramel, Cherry, Chocolate Chip or Strawberry.

Customers report that most stores will also blend two flavors of your choice if you ask. Cook Out does not state this on its menu, so it depends on the store. For more ideas, see our Cookout secret menu page.

Gluten-Free Cookout Milkshakes

Cook Out does not publish any allergen or gluten information, so no Cookout milkshake can be confirmed as gluten-free. The official nutrition guide lists calories and nutrients only.

Some flavors contain wheat or barley by their nature. These include Oreo, Oreo Mint, Nilla Wafers, Chocolate Malt, Malted Milk, Peach Cobbler, Cherry Cobbler and the cheesecake shakes. Customers also report that all shakes are blended on shared equipment, so cross-contact is possible with any flavor.

Every Cookout milkshake contains dairy, and several contain peanuts or tree nuts, such as Fresh Peanut Butter, Reese’s Cup, Snickers and Walnut. If you have a food allergy, ask your store before you order. See our Cookout allergen menu page for more.

Seasonal Delights of Cookout’s Milkshake Menu

Cook Out keeps its menu the same all year, with a few seasonal milkshakes that come and go. Fresh Watermelon arrives in the summer, Pumpkin Pie in the fall, and Fresh Eggnog and Peppermint Chip in December. If you see one on the board, grab it while you can.

Two seasonal milkshakes in foam cups: pumpkin pie and peppermint chip
  • Cook Out Pumpkin Pie milkshake

    Pumpkin Pie Shake

    $ 2.79–3.99 Cal not published

    Fall, around October

  • Cook Out Fresh Eggnog milkshake

    Fresh Eggnog Shake

    $ 2.79–3.99 Cal not published

    December, while supplies last

  • Cook Out Peppermint milkshake

    Peppermint Chip Shake

    $ 2.79–3.99 Cal not published

    December, limited time

  • Cook Out Fresh Watermelon milkshake

    Fresh Watermelon Shake

    $ 2.79–3.99 645 Cal

    Summer

July and August

Summer Milkshakes

Fresh Watermelon is the summer shake, sold in July and August. It has 645 calories and is one of the lighter shakes on the menu.

Around October

Fall Milkshakes

Pumpkin Pie returns each fall, around October, for a limited time. Cook Out announced it on its official Instagram on September 29, 2025.

December

Winter Milkshakes

Fresh Eggnog and Peppermint Chip are the December shakes, sold while supplies last.

No spring flavor

Spring Milkshakes

Cookout has no spring-only flavor. Cherry Cheesecake and Peach, which some menus list as seasonal, are on the board all year.

Seasonal timing can vary by location. Calories for Pumpkin Pie, Eggnog and Peppermint Chip are not in Cook Out’s nutrition guide, so they are not published. Pair a seasonal shake with something from the desserts menu.

Nutritional Breakdown of Cookout Milkshakes

These figures are from Cook Out’s official nutrition guide. Each row is one full shake. See the full Cookout nutrition facts for every menu item. You can also add up your order with the Cookout calorie calculator.

FlavorSizeCaloriesFatSat. fatSodiumCarbsSugarProtein
Banana Berry33.6 oz67116 g9 g440 mg123 g111 g15 g
Banana Fudge33.5 oz77224 g16 g470 mg130 g111 g17 g
Banana Nut32.1 oz70427 g11 g412 mg103 g92 g15 g
Banana Pineapple32 oz56616 g9 g412 mg96 g86 g15 g
Banana Pudding34.7 oz78126 g12 g611 mg126 g99 g16 g
Blueberry32.9 oz61717 g10 g464 mg107 g101 g15 g
Cappuccino31.9 oz55518 g11 g469 mg86 g83 g16 g
Caramel33.5 oz56017 g10 g480 mg91 g87 g15 g
Caramel Fudge32.8 oz67721 g13 g509 mg111 g102 g16 g
Cherry Cheesecake34 oz92542 g23 g698 mg119 g115 g21 g
Cherry Cobbler34.2 oz84227 g13 g656 mg135 g115 g17 g
Chocolate Cherry32.3 oz66517 g10 g472 mg123 g116 g15 g
Chocolate Chip34.5 oz78332 g20 g472 mg107 g103 g18 g
Chocolate Chip Mint35 oz83432 g20 g472 mg120 g115 g18 g
Chocolate Malt34.7 oz67119 g11 g541 mg119 g109 g17 g
Chocolate Nut33.4 oz75228 g11 g455 mg119 g110 g15 g
Double Chocolate33.6 oz65117 g10 g470 mg129 g118 g15 g
Fresh Banana30.9 oz53816 g9 g412 mg89 g80 g15 g
Fresh Peanut Butter32.8 oz84745 g15 g698 mg91 g83 g27 g
Fresh Watermelon35 oz64516 g9 g413 mg89 g84 g15 g
Heath® Toffee32.1 oz70128 g16 g565 mg101 g98 g15 g
Hershey’s® Chocolate32.9 oz62018 g11 g484 mg110 g103 g16 g
Hi-C Punch®31.9 oz59817 g10 g447 mg102 g99 g15 g
M&M®32.6 oz75527 g16 g469 mg114 g107 g17 g
Malted Milk33.4 oz60619 g11 g526 mg95 g89 g17 g
Mint33.5 oz60518 g11 g469 mg99 g96 g16 g
Mocha35.3 oz62018 g11 g484 mg110 g103 g16 g
Nilla® Wafers32.7 oz76327 g13 g639 mg117 g97 g17 g
Orange Push-up34 oz63818 g11 g469 mg109 g106 g16 g
Oreo®33 oz80229 g14 g678 mg125 g103 g17 g
Oreo® Mint33 oz85329 g14 g678 mg138 g115 g17 g
Peach32.7 oz54717 g10 g442 mg91 g86 g15 g
Peanut Butter Banana32.8 oz86443 g14 g669 mg99 g85 g27 g
Peanut Butter Fudge33.2 oz76534 g15 g569 mg101 g91 g21 g
Philadelphia® Cheesecake32.6 oz84542 g23 g681 mg101 g97 g21 g
Pineapple33 oz57517 g10 g440 mg94 g91 g16 g
Red Cherry32.3 oz60017 g10 g457 mg99 g96 g15 g
Reese’s® Cup33.4 oz89437 g19 g699 mg121 g115 g24 g
Snickers®32.4 oz72027 g14 g540 mg107 g100 g19 g
Strawberry32.8 oz61017 g10 g455 mg105 g99 g15 g
Vanilla32.9 oz55518 g11 g469 mg86 g83 g16 g
Walnut33.1 oz85340 g13 g440 mg109 g103 g15 g

Sugar is the number to watch. Every shake has 80 g to 118 g of sugar, which is more than a full day’s recommended limit of 50 g of added sugar in one cup. Sharing a shake, or choosing a fruit flavor such as Fresh Banana or Peach, keeps the total lower.

Thirsty? Explore the Drinks Menu.

Special Offer on Cookout Milkshakes

+$1.50Tray shake swap

The best milkshake deal at Cookout is the tray. You can swap the drink in a Cookout Tray for a regular milkshake. On the Raleigh, NC menu board (October 2026) the swap costs $1.50 more, which is less than buying the shake alone.

Are There Cookout Milkshake Promo Codes?

No official appNo rewards programNo promo codes

No. Cook Out has no official app, no rewards program and no official promo codes. Codes you see online do not come from Cook Out. Any discount on a delivery order comes from the delivery app itself, such as DoorDash or Uber Eats.

Pair a Shake With a Meal

A shake goes well with a Cookout burger and fries.

FactDetail
Head Office15 Laura Lane, Suite 300, Thomasville, NC 27360, USA
Phone Number1-866-547-0011
Instagraminstagram.com/cookout
Facebookfacebook.com/cookout
Twitterx.com/CookOut
About Cook Outcookout.com/company
Official Websitecookout.com
LocationsCookout locations
EmploymentCookout careers

Frequently Asked Questions

A Cookout milkshake costs $2.79 to $3.99, depending on the store. Every flavor costs the same at a given store.

Cook Out says it has more than 40 milkshake flavors. Its current menu board lists about 40 year-round flavors, plus seasonal ones such as Fresh Watermelon and Fresh Eggnog.

Cookout sells milkshakes in one size. Cook Out’s nutrition guide lists each shake at about 31 to 35 oz.

Between 538 and 925 calories. Fresh Banana is the lowest at 538 and Cherry Cheesecake is the highest at 925, based on Cook Out’s nutrition guide.

Many flavors on the menu are already blends, such as Banana Fudge, Oreo Mint and Peanut Butter Banana. Customers also report that most stores will mix two flavors if you ask, but this is not stated on the menu.

No. Every Cookout milkshake is made with dairy, and the menu lists no dairy-free shake.

Cook Out does not publish allergen or gluten information, so no shake can be confirmed as gluten-free. Flavors made with cookies, wafers, malt, cobbler or cheesecake contain wheat or barley by their nature.

Cookout milkshakes are made with vanilla soft serve blended with flavors and mix-ins. Cook Out’s menu board names vanilla soft serve for its floats, and food writers describe the shakes the same way. Cook Out does not publish a full recipe.

Fresh Watermelon in July and August, Pumpkin Pie in the fall, and Fresh Eggnog and Peppermint Chip in December. Timing can vary by location.

Yes. You can swap the tray drink for a regular milkshake. On the Raleigh, NC menu board the swap costs $1.50 more.

Conclusion

The Cookout Milkshake Menu will make your tongue drool with a delicious cream and satisfy your palate. Whether you prefer fruity, chocolaty, or seasonal flavors, there’s always a shake to choose from. Here, the temptations are overwhelming: with a wide choice of shakes, you can fall in love with their sweet taste. So, get going and get a shake for yourself and your loved ones at the nearest Cookout store.