Cookout Nutrition Facts 2026 with Calories for Every Menu Item

Cookout nutrition in one place: calories, fat, carbs, protein and sodium for burgers, chicken, hot dogs, sides and milkshakes, taken from Cook Out’s official nutrition guide.

  • Official Cook Out nutrition guide
  • 87 items with full nutrition
  • Checked October 2026
  • By Tom Sietsema

Your health is a precious treasure, and eating well doesn’t have to mean giving up your favorite meals. The nutrition tables for the Cookout Menu below let you enjoy the flavor and still know exactly what you are eating.

From juicy burgers to creamy milkshakes, every number on this page comes from Cook Out’s own nutrition guide or its in-store menu board. You can download the Cookout nutrition menu PDF below.

Cookout Nutrition PDF. This is the official Cook Out nutrition guide, four pages with every item Cook Out has published.

Source: Cook Out. You can also get it from cookout.com.

Cookout Menu Nutritional Facts

If you love Cookout and watch what you eat, these are the numbers people ask for most.

QuestionAnswer
Lowest calorie burgerSmall Burger, 245 calories
Highest calorie itemBBQ Plate, 976 calories
Milkshake calories538 to 925, depending on the flavor
Cookout Tray calories447 to 2,643, depending on your choices
Most proteinHuge Burger, 40 g
Lowest calorie sideSide of Slaw, 99 calories
Zero calorie drinksWater, Unsweet Tea, Diet Coke, Coke Zero Sugar

Cookout Menu Nutrition Calculator

Want the total for your own order? The Cookout calorie calculator adds up any tray, burger or milkshake and shows a full nutrition label. Find a Cookout near you when you are ready to order.

Cookout Calorie and Nutrient Table

The tables below give calories, fat, carbs, protein and more for each part of the Cookout menu. Items marked calories only are on the menu board but not in the full nutrition guide.

Cookout Burger Nutrition

Burger numbers are for the plain burger. A style is added on top, so a Regular Burger ordered Cheddar Style is 328 plus 233 calories. See every style on the burgers menu.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Small Burger3.2 oz2458337309270414
Regular Burger4.4 oz32814566340270422
Big Double Burger6.5 oz33013460126270420
Huge Burger7.2 oz5162610132410270440
House Style (add-on)+65Calories only
Steak Style (add-on)2.6 oz+918141415121
Out West Style (add-on)2.46 oz+202185266824028
Cheddar Style (add-on)3 oz+233205287295018
Cookout Style (add-on)4.5 oz+1235195187143
Everything Style (add-on)2 oz+918143015131

Cookout Chicken Sandwich Nutrition

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Char-Grilled Chicken Sandwich6.67 oz37717359575290525
Original Style39318360624310725
Barbecue Style37617359714290525
Cajun Style377Calories only
Homemade Style380Calories only
Club Style565Calories only
Cheddar Style3 oz534307831245320533
Spicy Chicken Sandwich5.61 oz446183391158452521
Chicken Strip Sandwich11.6 oz674324451804712728
Chicken Strip Club8464811862539702539
Chicken Strips (3 pc)8.25 oz660335602130603036
Cheese Style Fillet3 oz6343510811942462532

Cookout BBQ and Sandwich Nutrition

See the Cookout BBQ menu for what comes on each plate.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
BBQ Sandwich8.8 oz368123661103351929
BLT Sandwich4.3 oz392257371054290515
BBQ Plate17.3 oz9764310962445105102135

Cookout Hot Dog Nutrition

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Cheese Dog2.3 oz14631241025033
Hot Dog2.9 oz2601552560022038
Cook Out Style Hot Dog6.2 oz383206341118291711
Mexi Style Hot Dog7.3 oz385196361352291512
Bacon Cheddar Hot Dog4.62 oz523299491494470619
Chili Dog (Hot Dog with Chili)330Calories only
Slaw Dog300Calories only
Mustard Relish Hot Dog3.6 oz3941652510215001011

Cookout Wrap and Quesadilla Nutrition

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Cajun Wrap6 oz5012711541285442025
Ranch Wrap6.1 oz5222912561273442025
Honey Mustard Wrap6.2 oz5172811551279462225
Cajun Ranch Wrap520Calories only
Spicy Wrap520Calories only
Bacon Ranch Wrap4192814581047241020
Cheese Quesadilla180Calories only
Chicken Quesadilla220Calories only
Beef Quesadilla260Calories only

Cookout Sides Nutrition

Sides are listed as a full order. A tray side is smaller: Fries 347, Hushpuppies 300 and Onion Rings 128 calories. See the sides menu.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Cajun Fries347Calories only
White Cheddar Cheese Bites380Calories only
Cheese Fries390Calories only
Chicken Nuggets (5 pc)2.9 oz24018495540120016
Chili Cheese Fries460Calories only
Cook Out Rounds4.90 oz2981742574530528
Corn Dog2.7 oz2201142044026075
Hushpuppies6 oz600185301440939213
Jalapeno Cheese Fries440Calories only
Large Fries8.4 oz6943460137489917
Okra2.95 oz228132066526233
Onion Rings4.9 oz25620065656366
Regular Fries4.2 oz347173068745404
Side of Chili164Calories only
Side of Slaw99Calories only

Cookout Float and Dessert Nutrition

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

ItemServingCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Coke Float16 oz399117372936906710
Cheerwine Float16 oz401117373036906710
New York-Style Cheesecake360Calories only

Cookout Shake Nutrition

Cookout milkshakes are the best treat on the menu, from plain vanilla to wild flavor combinations. Every shake is one size of about 31 to 35 oz and has 538 to 925 calories, so it helps to check before you sip. Discover more flavors on the milkshake menu and the Secret Menu.

Bar chart of the highest calorie Cookout menu items, led by the BBQ Plate at 976 calories and the Cherry Cheesecake shake at 925 calories

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

MilkshakeSizeCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Chol. (mg)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Banana Berry33.6 oz6711695144012311115
Banana Fudge33.5 oz77224165147013011117
Banana Nut32.1 oz7042711514121039215
Banana Pineapple32 oz56616951412968615
Banana Pudding34.7 oz78126121416111269916
Blueberry32.9 oz61717105546410710115
Cappuccino31.9 oz555181159469868316
Caramel33.51 oz560171055480918715
Caramel Fudge32.8 oz67721135550911110216
Cherry Cheesecake34 oz925422317169811911521
Cherry Cobbler34.2 oz842271314565613511517
Chocolate Cherry32.3 oz66517105547212311615
Chocolate Chip34.46 oz78332206447210710318
Chocolate Chip Mint35 oz83432206447212011518
Chocolate Malt34.7 oz67119116254111910917
Chocolate Nut33.4 oz75228115545511911015
Double Chocolate33.6 oz65117105547012911815
Fresh Banana30.9 oz53816951412898015
Fresh Peanut Butter32.8 oz847451555698918327
Fresh Watermelon35 oz64516951413898415
Fudge33.5 oz75425175549812210917
Heath Toffee32.1 oz7012816665651019815
Hershey’s Chocolate32.9 oz62018115948411010316
Hi-C Punch31.9 oz5981710554471029915
M&M32.6 oz75527166546911410717
Malted Milk33.4 oz606191162526958917
Mint33.5 oz605181159469999616
Mocha35.32 oz62018115948411010316
Nilla Wafers32.7 oz76327131456391179717
Orange Push Up33.95 oz63818115946910910616
Oreo33 oz80229145567812510317
Oreo Mint33 oz85329145567813811517
Peach32.7 oz547171055442918615
Peach Cobbler790271314564112710517
Peanut Butter Banana32.8 oz864431451669998527
Peanut Butter Fudge33.2 oz7653415515691019121
Philadelphia Cheesecake32.6 oz84542231716811019721
Pineapple33 oz575171055440949116
Red Cherry32.3 oz600171055457999615
Reese’s Cup33.4 oz89437195569912111524
Snickers32.4 oz72027146554010710019
Strawberry32.8 oz6101710554551059915
Vanilla32.9 oz555181159469868316
Walnut33.1 oz85340135544010910315

Seasonal shakes such as Pumpkin Pie, Eggnog and Peppermint Chip are not in Cook Out’s nutrition guide.

Cookout Drink Calories by Size

Drinks come in four sizes, and the tray drink is a Large. See the drinks menu for every choice.

DrinkSmall (12 oz)Regular (16 oz)Large (24 oz)Huge (32 oz)
Coca-Cola105140210280
Diet Coke0000
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar0000
Cheerwine108144216288
Sprite104139222289
Dr Pepper105140210280
Pibb Xtra109145218290
Mellow Yellow108144209288
Fanta Orange113151227302
Hi-C Fruit Punch119158238317
Hi-C Poppin’ Pink Lemonade105140210280
Powerade Mountain Blast5675109149
Fresh Brewed Sweet Tea236290390
Fresh Brewed Unsweet Tea0000

Cookout Sauce Nutrition Chart

Cookout sauces add flavor to any meal, but they add calories too. Cook Out’s nutrition guide does not list sauces one by one, so these are calories only, as shown on our menu cards.

SauceCalories
Cook Out Sauce25
BBQ Sauce29
Honey Mustard69
Mayo57
Ketchup19
Mustard10
Ranch73
Hot Sauce0
Chili Sauce0
Cheese Sauce100
Quesadilla Sauce35
A1 Sauce25

Cookout Topping Calories

ToppingCalories
Fresh Jalapeno50
Grilled Bacon60
Cheese Slice70
Tomato Slice10
Homemade Chili70
Homemade Slaw40
Sour Cream60
Lettuce1
Pickles1
Grilled Onions10
Cajun Seasoning10

Fat, carbs and sodium for single sauces and toppings are not published.

Cookout Tray Nutrition Facts

A Cook Out Tray is a main, two sides and a drink in one order, so its nutrition depends on what you pick. A tray has between 447 and 2,643 calories. Here are five real trays added up item by item.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

TrayCaloriesFat (g)Sat. fat (g)Sodium (mg)Carbs (g)Sugar (g)Protein (g)
Light Jr. Tray
Small Burger, Onion Rings, Chicken Nuggets, Large Diet Coke
51720597662727
Classic burger tray
Big Double Burger, Fries, Onion Rings, Large Coca-Cola
1,0153171,1411596627
Chicken tray
Regular Chicken, Fries, Corn Dog, Large Cheerwine
1,16045101,7391607234
BBQ tray
Regular BBQ Sandwich, Hushpuppies, Fries, Large Unsweet Tea
1,0153882,5111272035
Heaviest tray
Chicken Strip Sandwich, 2 x Ranch Chicken Wrap, Cherry Cheesecake Shake
2,643132515,04827812299

Walking Taco Nutrient Breakdown

The Walking Taco is listed at 370 calories. It is not in Cook Out’s nutrition guide, so fat, carbs and protein are not published, and we do not guess them.

Cookout Dishes with the Best Nutritional Value

If you are looking for a meal that is tasty and lighter, Cookout has good picks. These are the items that give you the most for their calories.

Bar chart of the 10 lowest calorie Cookout menu items, from Side of Slaw at 99 calories to Onion Rings at 256 calories

Cookout Sides

The lightest tray sides are Slaw at 99 calories and Onion Rings at 128. A tray side of Fries has 347 and Hushpuppies 300. The chart above shows full orders, so Onion Rings appear there at 256. Swapping fries for slaw in a tray saves 248 calories. Cook Out does not sell side salads or steamed vegetables.

Low-Calorie Protein

You can eat at Cookout without giving up flavor. The char-grilled chicken breast is the lean choice, with 25 g of protein for 377 calories. For meat-free ideas, see vegan options.

ItemProteinCaloriesSodium
BBQ Sandwich29 g3681,103 mg
Char-Grilled Chicken Sandwich25 g377575 mg
Regular Burger22 g328340 mg
Big Double Burger20 g330126 mg
Huge Burger40 g516410 mg
Chicken Nuggets (5 pc)16 g240540 mg

Balanced Cookout Desserts and Beverages

Water, Unsweet Tea, Diet Coke and Coke Zero Sugar all have zero calories. A slice of New York-Style Cheesecake has 360 calories and a float about 400, which is lighter than any milkshake. See the Desserts Menu for more.

Key Terms for Cookout Restaurant Nutrition

Knowing a few nutrition terms helps you read the Cookout menu tables above. The daily amounts are the US FDA Daily Values for a 2,000 calorie diet.

TermWhat it means at CookoutDaily Value
CaloriesThe energy in your food. Items run from 99 for slaw to 976 for the BBQ Plate2,000
FatsHighest in shakes, wraps and fried items78 g
Saturated FatsThe fat to limit. A Cherry Cheesecake shake has 23 g20 g
Trans FatsMost items have 0 g. Burgers have 1 to 2 gAs low as possible
CholesterolHighest in the Huge Burger and cheesecake shakes300 mg
SodiumSalt. Chicken strips and the BBQ Plate have over 2,000 mg2,300 mg
CarbohydratesMostly from buns, fries and shakes275 g
FiberLow across the menu. The BBQ Plate has the most, at 10 g28 g
SugarsShakes have 80 to 118 g. Plain burgers have 4 g50 g added
ProteinsBurgers, chicken and BBQ give 14 to 40 g50 g
Vitamins and MineralsCook Out’s guide lists vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium and ironVaries
Gluten-FreeCook Out lists no gluten-free items and sells no gluten-free bunNone

For allergy questions, see our Cookout allergen page. Cook Out does not publish an allergen list.

Smart Tips for a Healthier Cookout Meal

Here are simple ways to make a lighter choice and still enjoy your Cookout meal. You can also check Cookout delivery if you want to eat at home.

Swap Fried for Grilled

Choose the char-grilled chicken sandwich at 377 calories in place of the Chicken Strip Sandwich at 674. Explore lighter Cookout Sides too.

Opt for Lighter Sides

Slaw and onion rings are the lightest tray sides. Picking them over fries and hushpuppies saves about 420 calories.

Skip Sugary Drinks

A Huge Sweet Tea has 390 calories and a large soda over 200. Choose Unsweet Tea, water or a diet soda from the Cookout beverages.

Choose a Smaller Burger

Cook Out has no whole grain bun, so size is the lever. A Small Burger has 245 calories and a Huge Burger 516.

Go Light on Sauces

Styles and sauces add up. Cheddar Style adds 233 calories to a burger, while House Style adds 65.

Save the Shake for a Treat

A milkshake has more calories than most mains. Share one, or pick Fresh Banana at 538 over Cherry Cheesecake at 925.

How Accurate Are These Cookout Nutrition Facts?

Every number here comes from Cook Out’s official nutrition guide or its in-store menu board, checked October 2026. Cook Out makes food to order, so portions can vary a little by store.

A few numbers in the guide do not add up, so for those we use the menu board. The guide lists a Side of Slaw at 405 calories and the board shows about 100. The guide lists the Big Double at 311 and the board shows 330. Sweet tea is the same: the guide and the board give different numbers for the Large and Huge sizes. We use the board for these and say so here.

Items marked calories only, such as sauces, quesadillas and the Walking Taco, are not in the full guide. Seasonal shakes and the fish sandwich have no published calories at all.

FactDetail
Head Office15 Laura Lane, Suite 300, Thomasville, NC 27360, USA
Phone Number1-866-547-0011
Instagraminstagram.com/cookout
Facebookfacebook.com/cookout
Twitterx.com/CookOut
About Cook Outcookout.com/company
Official Websitecookout.com
LocationsCookout locations
EmploymentCookout careers

Frequently Asked Questions

Cookout is classic fast food, so many items are high in calories, sodium and sugar. You can still build a lighter meal: a char-grilled chicken sandwich has 377 calories and a Small Burger has 245.

A Cookout Tray has between 447 and 2,643 calories. A Big Double Burger with fries, onion rings and a large Coca-Cola has 1,015 calories.

A plain Small Burger has 245 calories, a Regular Burger 328, a Big Double Burger 330 and a Huge Burger 516. A style adds 65 to 233 calories.

Cook Out does not publish calories for the bun alone. The smallest burger with its bun has 245 calories.

Cook Out Sauce has about 25 calories a serving. Cook Out’s nutrition guide does not list sauces one by one.

A Cookout milkshake has 538 to 925 calories and 80 to 118 g of sugar, more than most meals on the menu. It is best as an occasional treat or shared.

Among foods, a Side of Slaw has 99 calories and a tray side of Onion Rings has 128. The lowest calorie main is the Small Burger at 245.

The Huge Burger has 40 g of protein. The Chicken Strip Club has 39 g and three Chicken Strips have 36 g.

The Chicken Strip Club has 2,539 mg of sodium and the BBQ Plate has 2,445 mg. Both are more than the 2,300 mg daily limit.

Yes. Cook Out publishes an official nutrition guide as a PDF. You can download it from this page.

Cook Out lists no gluten-free items and has no gluten-free bun. It also does not publish an allergen list.

Conclusion

The Cookout menu has something for every appetite, from a big burger to a char-grilled chicken sandwich. When you know the nutrition facts for your meal, you do not have to choose between taste and good sense. Use the tables above to check calories, protein and sodium, pick the items that fit your day, and enjoy your Cookout meal.