Three fountain drinks from the Cook Out menu in foam cups of different sizes on a picnic table

Cookout Drinks Menu 2026 with Prices, Sizes and Calories

By Tom Sietsema · Prices checked October 2026 · Not affiliated with Cook Out

Cookout fountain drinks cost $2.49 to $3.39 and come in four cup sizes, from a 12 oz Small to a 32 oz Huge. Fresh brewed tea costs $1.99 to $2.49, and a Coke or Cheerwine Float is $1.79.

  • 12Fountain drinks
  • 4Cup sizes
  • $1.99Tea from
  • $1.79Floats

There’s a reason people don’t just order food at Cookout; they come back for the drinks too. Whether you’re grabbing a Cheerwine Float after a long day, sipping on Fresh Brewed Sweet Tea with your BBQ tray, or treating yourself to one of 40+ milkshake flavors, the Cookout Drinks Menu hits different.

From classic sodas to creamy floats and Southern-style iced tea, every drink on this menu is built to go with the food. And the best part? The prices won’t catch you off guard.

If you’ve been wondering what drinks Cookout has, what sizes are available, or which drink pairs best with your tray, you’re in the right place. Here’s everything you need to know about the full Cookout Drinks Menu.

Cookout Drinks Menu with Prices

The drinks menu at Cookout covers all the bases: Coca-Cola fountain drinks, Cheerwine, fresh brewed sweet and unsweet tea, Powerade, Dasani water, floats and thick milkshakes, all at prices that make sense. Below is the full list with prices and calories, so you can plan your order before you even get in line.

Fountain drinks on the Cook Out menu in three foam cup sizes: sweet tea, cola and cherry soda
  • Cook Out Coca-Cola fountain drink

    Coca-Cola

    $2.49–3.39 105–280 Cal

    Regular 16 oz to Huge 32 oz

  • Cook Out Diet Coke

    Diet Coke

    $2.49–3.39 0 Cal

    Regular 16 oz to Huge 32 oz

  • Cook Out Coca-Cola Zero Sugar

    Coca-Cola Zero Sugar

    $2.49–3.39 0 Cal

    Regular 16 oz to Huge 32 oz

  • Cook Out Cheerwine soft drink

    Cheerwine

    $2.49–3.39 108–288 Cal

    Regular 16 oz to Huge 32 oz

  • Cook Out Sprite fountain drink

    Sprite

    $2.49–3.39 104–289 Cal

    Regular 16 oz to Huge 32 oz

  • Cook Out Dr Pepper

    Dr Pepper

    $2.49–3.39 105–280 Cal

    Regular 16 oz to Huge 32 oz

  • Cook Out Pibb Xtra

    Pibb Xtra

    $2.49–3.39 109–290 Cal

    Regular 16 oz to Huge 32 oz

  • Cook Out Mellow Yellow

    Mellow Yellow

    $2.49–3.39 108–288 Cal

    Regular 16 oz to Huge 32 oz

  • Cook Out Fanta Orange

    Fanta Orange

    $2.49–3.39 113–302 Cal

    Regular 16 oz to Huge 32 oz

  • Cook Out Hi-C Fruit Punch

    Hi-C Fruit Punch

    $2.49–3.39 119–317 Cal

    Regular 16 oz to Huge 32 oz

  • Cook Out Hi-C Poppin’ Pink Lemonade

    Hi-C Poppin’ Pink Lemonade

    $2.49–3.39 105–280 Cal

    Regular 16 oz to Huge 32 oz

  • Cook Out Powerade Mountain Blast

    Powerade Mountain Blast

    $2.49–3.39 56–149 Cal

    Regular 16 oz to Huge 32 oz

  • Cook Out Fresh Brewed Sweet Tea

    Fresh Brewed Sweet Tea (Huge Tea)

    $1.99–2.49 236–390 Cal

    Regular 16 oz to Huge 32 oz

  • Cook Out Fresh Brewed Unsweet Tea

    Fresh Brewed Unsweet Tea

    $1.99–2.49 0 Cal

    Regular 16 oz to Huge 32 oz

  • Cook Out Dasani 20 oz bottled water

    Dasani

    $2.49 0 Cal 20 oz Bottle

Prices are from the Raleigh, NC menu board (October 2026), where every soft drink and tea size costs $2.49, and from the online order page for Cook Out’s Orangeburg, SC store (run on DoorDash) (October 2026), which lists fountain drinks at $3.39 and tea at $1.99. Calories are from Cook Out’s official nutrition guide. Prices vary by location.

To check what’s in each drink, visit our Allergen Menu and Nutrition guide.

Cookout Drink Prices by Store

Cook Out lets each store set its own prices, so the same drink can cost more in one town than another. These are the two stores we checked this month.

StoreFountain drinksFresh brewed teaCoke or Cheerwine Float
Raleigh, NC (menu board)$2.49, any size$2.49, any sizeNot listed
Orangeburg, SC (store order page)$3.39$1.99$1.79

Raleigh, NC prices are from the in-store menu board (October 2026). Orangeburg, SC prices are from that store’s online order page, run on DoorDash (October 2026). Prices vary by location.

Cookout Drink Sizes and Calories

Not everyone wants the same amount, and Cookout gets that. Fountain drinks and tea come in four sizes: Small (12 oz), Regular (16 oz), Large (24 oz) and Huge (32 oz). Whether you want just enough to wash down a burger or a massive iced tea for a road trip, there’s a size for it.

The table below shows the calories in every cup size. Dasani comes in a 20 oz bottle, floats come in one 16 oz size, and every milkshake comes in one size of about 31 to 35 oz.

DrinkSmall 12 ozRegular 16 ozLarge 24 ozHuge 32 oz
Coca-Cola105140210280
Diet Coke0000
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar0000
Cheerwine108144216288
Sprite104139222289
Dr Pepper105140210280
Pibb Xtra109145218290
Mellow Yellow108144209288
Fanta Orange113151227302
Hi-C Fruit Punch119158238317
Hi-C Poppin’ Pink Lemonade105140210280
Powerade Mountain Blast5675109149
Fresh Brewed Sweet Tea177236290390
Fresh Brewed Unsweet Tea0000

Calories are from Cook Out’s official nutrition guide. Large and Huge Sweet Tea use Cook Out’s in-store menu board (290 and 390 Cal), because the guide’s numbers for those two sizes do not scale with the cup size.

Cookout drink sizes and calories: Small 12 oz, Regular 16 oz, Large 24 oz and Huge 32 oz, with Coca-Cola at 105 to 280 Cal and sweet tea at 177 to 390 Cal

Lowest and Highest Calorie Cookout Drinks

Sugar-free drinks have 0 calories in any size. Among the sweet drinks, a Huge Sweet Tea has the most, and the two floats come close to it in a much smaller cup. Here is how the biggest size of each drink compares.

  • Diet Coke, Coke Zero, Unsweet Tea, Dasani0 Cal
  • Powerade Mountain Blast149 Cal
  • Coca-Cola280 Cal
  • Cheerwine288 Cal
  • Fanta Orange302 Cal
  • Hi-C Fruit Punch317 Cal
  • Fresh Brewed Sweet Tea390 Cal
  • Coke Float (16 oz)399 Cal
  • Cheerwine Float (16 oz)401 Cal

Huge 32 oz cup unless noted. Calories are from Cook Out’s official nutrition guide, except Huge Sweet Tea, which is from the in-store menu board.

Cookout Floats

A float at Cookout is soda poured over vanilla soft serve, made drugstore-style. The Coke Float and Cheerwine Float are on current menus and come in one 16 oz size. Some fans still ask for a Fanta Float or Root Beer Float, but neither is on current Cook Out menus, so ask your store.

  • Coke Float from the Cook Out menuCoke Float$1.79 · 399 Cal
  • Cheerwine Float from the Cook Out menuCheerwine Float$1.79 · 401 Cal
  • Fanta Float from the Cook Out menuFanta FloatAsk your store
  • Root Beer Float from the Cook Out menuRoot Beer FloatAsk your store

Prices are from the online order page for Cook Out’s Orangeburg, SC store (run on DoorDash) (October 2026). Calories are from Cook Out’s official nutrition guide. See our Desserts Menu for floats and cheesecake.

Cookout’s Favorite Drinks

Find out Cookout’s all-time favorite drinks that are refreshing, flavorful, and the best accompaniment to any meal.

Cheerwine Float

This one has a cult following for a reason. The Cheerwine Float takes that signature cherry soda from North Carolina and pours it over vanilla soft serve; the result is part drink, part dessert. It has 401 calories.

Coke Float

A Cookout classic. Crisp Coca-Cola poured over smooth soft serve. It’s simple, satisfying, and great with a burger or on its own. It has 399 calories.

Fresh Brewed Sweet Tea

The go-to at Cookout, especially in the South. It’s brewed fresh and comes in all four sizes. If you’re getting a BBQ tray, a Huge Sweet Tea (32 oz) is the drink that belongs next to it.

Hi-C Poppin’ Pink Lemonade

Cold, tart, and refreshing, the pink lemonade from the fountain is exactly what you want on a hot day. It cuts through the richness of fried food and pairs well with pretty much everything on the menu.

Milkshakes

With over 40 flavors to choose from, Cookout milkshakes are in a category of their own. Popular options include Oreo, Banana Pudding, Reese’s Cup and Cherry Cheesecake. A lot of regulars order one as dessert.

Hi-C Fruit Punch

A simple, sweet option if you want to skip soda. Bright and fruity, it’s a solid pick, especially for the kids.

Soft Drinks

Classic Coca-Cola, Diet Coke, Coke Zero, Sprite, Dr Pepper, Pibb Xtra, Mellow Yellow and Fanta Orange are all on the fountain. If you just want something cold and fizzy, these do the job every time.

Powerade Mountain Blast

The lightest flavored drink on the fountain, with 149 calories in a Huge cup. A good pick if you want flavor with fewer calories than soda.

Looking for plant-based picks? See our Cookout vegan options.

Cookout Milkshakes with 40+ Flavors

Cookout milkshakes are one of the most talked-about items on the entire menu, not just the drinks menu. They’re thick, they’re creamy, and there are over 40 flavors to work through. Every shake costs $2.79 to $3.99, comes in one size of about 31 to 35 oz, and has 538 to 925 calories. Here are some of the most popular ones to try:

Four thick milkshakes from the Cook Out menu in foam cups: chocolate, strawberry, banana pudding and Oreo

Classic Flavors

  • Vanilla
  • Strawberry
  • Double Chocolate
  • Fresh Banana
  • Caramel

Fan Favorites

  • Oreo
  • Banana Pudding
  • Cherry Cheesecake
  • Peanut Butter Fudge
  • Orange Push-up

Fruity Options

  • Peach
  • Red Cherry
  • Blueberry
  • Pineapple
  • Banana Berry

Indulgent Picks

  • Reese’s Cup
  • Chocolate Chip Mint
  • Butterfinger
  • Snickers
  • Peach Cobbler

See every flavor with its price and calories on our Cookout Milkshake Menu.

Drinks in a Cookout Tray

Every Cookout Tray comes with a main, two sides and a drink. These are the drinks you can pick, and you can swap the drink for a milkshake for a little more.

Tray DrinkSizeCalories
Large Drink or Tea24 oz0 to 290
Huge Sweet Tea32 oz390
Huge Unsweet Tea32 oz0
Dasani Water20 oz0
Coke Float16 oz399
Cheerwine Float16 oz401
Milkshake upgradeOne size538 to 925

On the Raleigh, NC menu board (October 2026), a Cook Out Tray is $7.99, a Jr. Tray is $6.99 and the milkshake swap costs $1.50 more. Prices vary by location. Calories are from Cook Out’s official nutrition guide and in-store menu board.

Build your own tray and see the calories add up on our Cookout Tray Menu or with the Cookout calorie calculator.

How to Customize Your Cookout Drink

You can change a few things about your drink when you order. These are the easy ones to ask for:

  • Light ice or no ice, if you want more drink in the cup.
  • Half sweet and half unsweet tea. Customers often order it this way to cut the sugar. It is not on the menu board, so ask at your store.
  • A float or a milkshake in place of the drink in a Cookout Tray.
  • Diet Coke, Coca-Cola Zero Sugar, unsweet tea or Dasani for a drink with 0 calories.

Top Dishes to Pair with Cookout Drinks

The drinks at Cookout go well with all the food on the menu. Here are some of the best food choices that pair nicely with the drinks at Cookout.

Char-Grilled Burgers

Fresh, never-frozen burgers in Small, Regular, Big Double and Huge sizes, with styles like Cookout Style and Cheddar Style. See the burgers menu.

Suggested drink: Coke Float

BBQ Sandwich

Chopped pork BBQ with slaw on a bun, or the BBQ Plate with fries and hushpuppies. Try it at Cookout Atlanta, GA.

Suggested drink: Cheerwine Float

Char-Grilled Chicken

A char-grilled chicken breast sandwich in styles like Cajun, Barbecue and Club. Find it at Cookout Lexington, KY.

Suggested drink: Sweet Tea

Hot Dogs

Hot dogs with chili, slaw, mustard and onions in Cook Out Style. Grab one at Cookout Jackson, TN.

Suggested drink: Coca-Cola

Seasonal and Limited-Time Drinks

Cook Out keeps its sodas, teas and floats the same all year, so your favorite drink is always there. There are no seasonal sodas or lemonades. The only limited-time drinks are a few seasonal milkshakes, so grab them while they last.

Seasonal shakes

  • Pumpkin Pie (fall)
  • Fresh Eggnog (December)
  • Peppermint Chip (December)
  • Fresh Watermelon (summer)

Each one costs the same as any other shake, $2.79 to $3.99. See the prices and calories on our Cookout Milkshake Menu.

Cook Out announced the Pumpkin Pie Shake on its official Instagram. Seasonal timing can vary by location.

Ways to Save on Cookout Drinks

Pick tea over soda

At some stores tea costs less than soda. The Orangeburg, SC store’s online order page lists tea at $1.99 and fountain drinks at $3.39.

Go Huge when sizes cost the same

On the Raleigh, NC menu board every soft drink and tea size costs $2.49, so the 32 oz Huge is the best deal there.

Get a float for less than a soda

A Coke or Cheerwine Float is $1.79 in Orangeburg, SC, less than a fountain drink at the same store.

Let the tray do the work

A Cookout Tray includes the drink, and you can pick a Huge Tea or a float as part of the deal.

Cook Out does not have its own app, so there are no app-only drink deals. Delivery apps charge more than the store, so ordering in person is the cheapest way to get your drinks. See our Cookout delivery guide for details.

Cookout’s Offerings Beyond Drinks

Cookout is here to offer you the best drinks, but its food menu makes it even more attractive. The menu includes traditional American foods like char-grilled burgers and hot dogs, chicken strips, BBQ trays and chili cheese fries. It has something everybody would love to get.

There are tray deals where you get a main, two sides and a drink. There are over 40 milkshakes to choose from, and fans have plenty of off-menu orders on the Secret Menu. Finish your meal with a float or a slice of cheesecake from the Desserts Menu.

Passionate about great food and drinks? Explore Cookout career opportunities and join the Cook Out team.

FactDetail
Head Office15 Laura Lane, Suite 300, Thomasville, NC 27360, USA
Phone Number1-866-547-0011
Instagraminstagram.com/cookout
Facebookfacebook.com/cookout
Twitterx.com/CookOut
Official Websitecookout.com
LocationsCookout locations
HoursCookout hours

Frequently Asked Questions

Cookout sells Coca-Cola, Diet Coke, Coca-Cola Zero Sugar, Cheerwine, Sprite, Dr Pepper, Pibb Xtra, Mellow Yellow, Fanta Orange, Hi-C Fruit Punch, Hi-C Poppin’ Pink Lemonade, Powerade Mountain Blast, Fresh Brewed Sweet and Unsweet Tea, Dasani water, the Coke Float, the Cheerwine Float and over 40 milkshake flavors.

Cookout serves Coca-Cola products, so you will find Coke, Sprite, Fanta, Dr Pepper and Powerade on the menu rather than Pepsi.

Fountain drinks and tea come in four sizes: Small 12 oz, Regular 16 oz, Large 24 oz and Huge 32 oz. Dasani comes in a 20 oz bottle, floats come in a 16 oz cup, and milkshakes come in one size of about 31 to 35 oz.

Fountain drinks cost $2.49 to $3.39, fresh brewed tea costs $1.99 to $2.49, Dasani is $2.49, floats are $1.79 and milkshakes are $2.79 to $3.99. Prices vary by store.

A Huge (32 oz) Fresh Brewed Tea costs $1.99 to $2.49, depending on the store. The sweet tea has 390 calories and the unsweet tea has 0.

Yes. When ordering a Cookout Tray, you can pick a float or a Huge Tea as your drink, or swap it for a milkshake for an extra charge. On the Raleigh, NC menu board the milkshake swap costs $1.50 more.

Cook Out does not publish a refill policy, so it depends on the store. Ask the staff at your store before you order.

Yes. Cookout serves Hi-C Poppin’ Pink Lemonade from the fountain in every cup size, from 105 calories in a Small to 280 in a Huge.

Cheerwine is a cherry soda first made in Salisbury, North Carolina, in 1917. At Cookout you can get it on its own or as a Cheerwine Float with vanilla soft serve.

Diet Coke, Coca-Cola Zero Sugar, Fresh Brewed Unsweet Tea and Dasani water have 0 calories in any size.

Brewed tea and sodas like Cheerwine have no gluten ingredients, so they are the lower-risk picks. Cook Out does not publish allergen information, and some milkshake flavors contain cookies, wafers or malt, so check with staff if you have celiac disease.

Cookout has Dr Pepper in every cup size. Root beer is not on the current Cook Out drink list, and neither is the Root Beer Float, so ask your store.

No. Cook Out’s menu has no slushies, frozen drinks or coffee. For something frozen, pick a float or one of the 40+ milkshakes.

Sprite, Fanta Orange, Hi-C Fruit Punch, Hi-C Poppin’ Pink Lemonade, Powerade Mountain Blast and Dasani water have no caffeine. The colas, Dr Pepper, Pibb Xtra, Mellow Yellow, Cheerwine and the brewed teas do.

Yes. You can order any drink, float or milkshake on its own at the counter or the drive-thru.

Conclusion

The Cookout Drinks Menu has something for everyone, whether you want a classic soda, a cold cup of Sweet Tea, a pink lemonade, or an indulgent Cheerwine Float. And with over 40 milkshake flavors to choose from, you could visit every day and still find something new to try.

What makes it even better is that great drinks here do not come at a great cost. Tea starts at $1.99, floats are $1.79, and every drink is built to go perfectly with the food. Next time you are in line, try something outside your usual order. You might just find your new favorite.

Before you visit, make sure to check the Cookout hours so you can plan your trip accordingly.